Nanning and China Information Forum

Information for the UK, , about Nanning and China


    Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Share
    avatar
    jo
    New Member
    New Member

    Male
    Number of posts : 5
    Age : 58
    Where I live : england
    I have visited China : 3 times
    Registration date : 2010-05-08

    Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Post by jo on 12/05/10, 09:18 pm

    I have read through topics and have viewed info on settlement to UK , but what if I want to stay indefinatelty or for a long period in China, with my wife to be ???

    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Post by Guest on 12/05/10, 09:30 pm

    If you're married to a Chinese citizen and you'll financially independent you will have no problem staying in China as long as you respect they laws and culture. You just renew your visa every three months then six months then one year, many of the ex pats will explain in detail the proper procedure
    avatar
    MadGee
    Senior Member
    Senior  Member

    Male
    Number of posts : 810
    Age : 60
    Where I live : Wherever I Lay My Hat
    I have visited China : 9 times or more
    Registration date : 2008-06-17

    Re: Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Post by MadGee on 13/05/10, 02:57 am

    Hi Jo,

    Applying for a new visa when you are married.

    Visa's expire and are not renewed. A new visa is applied for and issued.
    Apply for a new visa at least 5 working days before the existing visa expires at the P.S.B.
    The duration of a visa can depend on what city you intend to apply at and what nationality you are.

    Generally speaking: Nanning British Passport Holder

    1st visa: 3 months
    2nd visa: 3 months
    3rd visa: 6 months
    4th visa: 6 months
    Thereafter at 12 month intervals

    To be presented at the P.S.B.

    Completed Application Form
    Passport
    Marriage Book
    Passport Photo
    Residence Permit
    Wife's Hukou Book
    Wife's I.D. Card
    Proof of Income (sometimes required)
    Photocopies of above (should be done at the P.S.B.)

    I will add that the granting and duration of a visa is at the discretion of the P.S.B.
    It is not guaranteed.

    MadGee
    avatar
    handyal
    Senior Member
    Senior  Member

    Male
    Number of posts : 3392
    Age : 65
    Where I live : Roi-Et Thailand
    I have visited China : 6 times
    Registration date : 2008-01-06

    Re: Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Post by handyal on 13/05/10, 06:08 am

    Hi Jo,
    I note you have been to China 3 times previously. It may be worth a shot to try and get a 6 month Visa from the UK to begin with.
    The length of Visa granted is always at their discretion, but youv'e nothing to lose by trying !
    If you paln to travel, consider multi entry as well.
    avatar
    jo
    New Member
    New Member

    Male
    Number of posts : 5
    Age : 58
    Where I live : england
    I have visited China : 3 times
    Registration date : 2010-05-08

    Re: Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Post by jo on 13/05/10, 07:11 pm

    You guys never cease to amaze me by your quick responses and time given ...thankyou for all the info ..... will act on advice given ...looking forward to meeting you all at some point Jo

    Sponsored content

    Re: Ok ....so after marriage ....??

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is 23/10/18, 10:39 pm