Nanning and China Information Forum

Information for the UK, , about Nanning and China


    Proof of your income

    Share
    avatar
    Our Land
    Admin
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 135
    Where I live : Emperors Palace.
    I have visited China : I live in China
    Registration date : 2006-08-15

    Proof of your income

    Post by Our Land on 01/10/18, 08:02 pm

    Give proof of your income
    You and your partner must have a combined income of at least £18,600 a year if:

    you’re applying as a partner
    you want to settle in the UK (get ‘indefinite leave to remain’) within 5 years
    You must prove you have extra money if you have children who are not:

    British citizens
    EEA nationals
    permanently settled
    You’ll need to earn an extra:

    £3,800 for your first child
    £2,400 for each child you have after your first child
    This is the called the ‘minimum income requirement’.

    You may be able to use your savings instead of income.

    How you prove you have the money depends on how you got the income.

    What counts as income
    You and your partner can use:

    income from employment before tax and National Insurance (check your P60 or payslips) - you can only use your own income if you earn it in the UK
    income you earn from self-employment or as a director of a limited company in the UK - check your Self Assessment tax return
    cash savings above £16,000
    money from a pension
    non-work income, for example from property rentals or dividends
    If you’re using income from self-employment or employment, you’ll need to prove you or your partner received that income for 6 months or more.

    Example
    You’ve worked with the same employer earning £18,600 or more for 6 months or longer.

    What proof you need to give
    You’ll need to send proof of your income with your application. If you or your partner are employed, you could include:

    bank statements showing you or your partner’s income
    6 months of payslips
    a letter from an employer, dated and on headed paper
    The employer’s letter should confirm:

    you or your partner are employed there
    the job title or position you or your partner hold
    how long you or your partner have worked there
    the type of contract (for example, permanent, fixed term)
    what you or your partner earn before tax and National Insurance
    how long you or your partner have been paid your current salary
    the payslips are genuine
    You’ll be told exactly what documents to send when you apply online.

    Check the detailed guidance if:

    you or your partner’s income is more complicated
    you or your partner have taken maternity or paternity leave in the last 6 months
    you want to combine different income sources
    The detailed guidance also explains the evidence you need to provide for each of the types of income you’re relying on.

    If you cannot meet the minimum income requirement
    You need to show you and your partner meet the minimum income requirement if you want to settle in 5 years as a partner.

    If you do not meet the requirement, you may be able to settle in 10 years.

    When you do not need to meet the income requirement
    You may be able to settle in 5 years without meeting the minimum income requirement if either:

    you’re applying as a parent
    you get certain benefits, for example Disability Living Allowance or Carer’s Allowance.
    You need to show you and your family have enough money to adequately support and accommodate yourselves without relying on public funds. The caseworker considers your income and housing costs.

      Current date/time is 20/10/18, 07:59 pm