Nanning and China Information Forum

Information for the UK, , about Nanning and China


    Visas to China - Aus Info.

    Share
    avatar
    Equalizer
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Male
    Number of posts : 15
    Age : 59
    Where I live : UK
    I have visited China : 5 times
    Registration date : 2018-10-02

    Visas to China - Aus Info.

    Post by Equalizer on 16/10/18, 07:58 am

    Visas to China – Aus Info.
    http://au.china-embassy.org/eng/ls/vfc/

    Where to Apply.
    Visa applications must be submitted at one the Chinese Visa Application Service Centres in;
    Canberra: http://www.visaforchina.org/CBR_EN/
    Sydney: http://www.visaforchina.org/SYD_EN/
    Melbourne: http://www.visaforchina.org/MEL_EN/
    Perth: http://www.visaforchina.org/PER_EN/
    Brisbane: http://www.visaforchina.org/BNE_EN/

    You can access the Visa fee, payment method, download forms and the Step by step guidance on how to apply from the above links.
    The Visa Application form must be completed online, downloaded, then signed.

    Visa types: http://www.visaforchina.org/CBR_EN/generalinformation/visaknowledge/269058.shtml

    In accordance with Chinese laws and regulations, and based on the principle of reciprocity, as of 1st November 2018, the Chinese Visa Application Service Centres in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Perth and Brisbane (hereinafter referred to as ‘Visa Application Centres’) will collect 10 fingerprints of all visa applicants on behalf of the Chinese Embassy and Consulates in Australia.
    Please be noted that fingerprints are not required for:
    1. Children under 14 years old and adults over 70 years old;
    2. Applicants who suffer from ten fingers mutilation or whose fingerprints cannot be collected.
    Please note that all applicants should have their fingerprints collected in person at the Visa Application Centres. Visitors to China whose fingerprints do not match may be denied entry and should bear all the consequences. Meanwhile, every applicant is kindly reminded to make an appointment online as early as possible well ahead of his or her travel schedule.

    The validity of a Visa and the validity of your duration of stay are different.
    The validity of a China visa is the period between the "Issue Date" and "Enter Before" date shown on your visa. It is usually 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and sometimes even 10 years. Holders please note that they must enter mainland China before 24:00 of the "Enter Before" date. Otherwise, the visa will expire and cannot be extended no matter whether there are entries left, and reapplication is required.

    Duration of each stay is clearly shown on a China visa, which refers to the maximum number of days the holder is permitted to stay in the mainland of China each time and is counted from the next day after entry.

    The granted duration of stay ranges from 7 to 180 days. For transit visas, the duration of stay is 7 to 10 days. For a regular single-entry tourist visa, it's often 30 days. The longest durations of stay for X2, S2, Q2, and J2 visas are 180 days. If you receive Z, Q1, S1, J1, or X1 visas, you may find that the stay duration shown on your visa is 000. In this case, you need to apply for a temporary residence permit from a local exit and entry administration within 30 days after entering China. During the validity of your residence permit, you can stay in China for any number of days as you wish.

    Travellers need to keep in mind of the time limit in order not to overstay. Overstaying is against the Chinese laws and regulations, punishments such as fines or even expulsion will be made.

    In need of an extended stay, applicants should apply for it at the Exit and Entry Administration of local public security at least 7 days before the allowed stay duration runs out.

      Current date/time is 17/11/18, 06:41 am